Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] The informants went to Fisher to buy the drugs. The group then drove to the defendant’s house where Fisher asked the defendant for methamphetamine. The defendant said that he didn’t have any but could get some. The defendant led Fisher and Adams to the trailer where the drugs were purchased.
The trial court properly determined that a charge of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine was a Class C felony. The court rejected the defendant’s argument that G.S. 14-2.4(a) required punishment as a Class D felony (“Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit[.]”). Here, G.S. 90-98 requires that conviction for conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine is punished at the same level as manufacture of methamphetamine.
Finding State v.