Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Modifying and affirming the decision below, State v. Elder, 232 N.C. App. 80 (2014), the supreme court held that the district court exceeded its statutory authority under G.S. 50B-3 by ordering a search of defendant’s person, vehicle, and residence pursuant to an ex parte civil Domestic Violence Order of Protection (“DVPO”) and that the ensuing search violated the defendant’s constitutional rights. Relying on G.S. 50B-3(a)(13) (authorizing the court to order “any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child”) the district court included in the DVPO a provision stating: “[a]ny Law Enforcement officer serving this Order shall search the Defendant’s person, vehicle and residence and seize any and all weapons found.”