Concealed Carry in Parks and on Playgrounds
[…] Recreational facilities were defined to “include[] only the following: a playground, an athletic field, a swimming pool, and an athletic facility.” S.L. 2011-268. I received many questions about the new law, like what constitutes a playground, whether an athletic field included the adjoining bleachers and bathrooms, and whether a greenway was an athletic facility. But before we got definite answers to those questions, the legislature changed the law again. This year, the General Assembly further amended G.S. 14-415.23, changing the definition of recreational facilities to include only:
  • athletic fields, “including any appurtenant facilities such as restrooms,” but only during scheduled, organized athletic events
  • swimming pools, “including any appurtenant facilities used for dressing, storage of personal items, or other uses related to the swimming pool”
  • “[a] facility used for athletic events, including, but not limited to, a gymnasium”
The law now specifies that greenways and “open areas” aren’t recreational facilities. S.L. 2013-369. Playgrounds have been removed from the definition.