They maintain that 12-month increments should not be repackaged into 365-day blocks. Rather, every month in a sentence should be worth 30 days, such that every “year” would count as 360 days (12 months x 30 days), not 365. In other words, under the inmate’s formulation, every Structured Sentencing sentence is 5 days too long for every 12 month period of imprisonment. The inmates based their argument on a provision in Chapter 12 of the General Statutes—the chapter that governs statutory construction. Under G.S. 12-3(12), the words “’imprisonment for one month,’ wherever used in any of the statutes, shall be construed to mean ‘imprisonment for thirty days.’” DOC countered that under G.S. 12-3(3)—a separate provision in the same statutory section—the “word ‘month’ shall be construed to mean a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed; and the word ‘year,’ a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed.” The superior court judge hearing the matter agreed with DOC. You can read that order here. If the case goes on to the appellate division it could affect thousands of inmates—albeit in relatively small increments for each of them. It might not be as heady as the meaning of “life,” but it adds up.