Failure to Signal When Required
[…] Failure to Signal When Required

Published for NC Criminal Law on April 14, 2010.

Under G.S. 20-154(a), "before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line [, a driver] shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . . and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required" by law. A violation of this statute is usually called "unsafe movement," but I'll call it failure to signal when required. The court of appeals just decided a case in this area that's worth noting. First, a little background. In State v.