I Want a New Trial! Now What? A District Court Judge's Authority to Act Following Entry of Notice of Appeal for Trial De Novo (Part I)
[…] May Jones be held in custody for the period of time it takes to get him before a district court judge for reconsideration of his bond? Again, there does not appear to be legal support for such a practice and the AOC advises against it. A person who has met the conditions of release must be released. G.S. 15A-537(a). “[I]n the absence of a judicial official, any law-enforcement officer or custodial official having the person in custody must effect the release….” Id. North Carolina has a statutory mechanism that automatically puts the original bond in effect pending appeal; no hearing is contemplated unless a party makes a motion to have one.