In re S.W., ___ N.C. App. ___ (March 19, 2025)
[…] The underlying dependency action concerns the child’s guardianship and their appointment, while the TPR action involves and seeks to terminate all parental rights as to the child.
  • Appellate courts review a trial court’s determination of whether to transfer venue for an abuse of discretion. G.S. 7B-900.1(a) allows for the court to transfer venue to a different county at any time after adjudication if it finds that the forum is inconvenient, transfer is in the best interests of the juvenile, and the rights of the parties are not prejudiced by the change in venue. G.S. 1-83 allows for a change in venue “[w]hen the conveniences of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” Therefore, an abuse of discretion occurs when justice demands the change of venue or a “failure to grant the change of venue will deny the movant a fair trial.” Sl. Op. at 15 (citation omitted).
  • The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the GAL’s motion to transfer venue.