In re D.E., ___ N.C. App. ___ (March 5, 2025)
[…] - Dispositional determinations, including visitation, are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Permanency planning orders are reviewed to determine whether there is competent evidence to support the findings and whether the findings support the conclusions of law. Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. The trial court’s determinations as to the weight of the evidence and the inferences to be drawn therefrom are not subject to appellate review.
- G.S. 7B-905.1 requires an order continuing placement outside of the home to “provide for visitation that is in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety, including no visitation.” Sl. Op. at 6 (emphasis in original). Appellate courts have upheld “limitations on parental visitation rights when a trial court’s findings support its conclusions that visitation would be inconsistent with the best interests of the juvenile.” Sl.