In re N.R.R.N., ___ N.C. App. ___ (February 5, 2025)
[…] • Appellate courts review an order ceasing reunification efforts “to determine whether the trial court made the appropriate findings, whether the findings are based upon credible evidence, whether the findings of fact support the court’s conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to disposition.” Sl. Op. at 28 (citation omitted). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.
  • For juveniles placed in DSS custody, the trial court is required to make written findings of one of the listed circumstances in G.S. 7B-901(c) to order that reasonable efforts towards reunification are not required at initial disposition. One possible circumstance is that “a court of competent jurisdiction determines or has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of . . . any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect.” G.S. 7B-901(c)(1)f. The supreme court has interpreted “any other act, practice or conduct” used to cease reunification efforts to require actions of the parent that are in addition to the facts relied on to adjudicate the juvenile as abused or neglected.