Taylor-Coleman v. N.C. Dept. Health and Hum. Servs. Div. of Child Dev. & Early Educ., ___ N.C. App. ___ (November 19, 2024)
[…] It is “more than a scintilla or a permissible inference.” Sl. Op. at 10 (citation omitted). The reviewing court cannot replace the agency’s judgment between two reasonably conflicting views under the whole-record test. The petitioner has the burden of proof at the OAH hearing where the administrative law judge (ALJ) must determine whether the Petitioner has met its burden of showing that the Division erred. The reviewing court “must defer to the ALJ’s determination about the weight and credibility assigned to the evidence and witnesses.” Sl. Op. at 11 (citation omitted).
  • G.S. 110-105.3(b)(3) defines child maltreatment as the commission of an act by a caregiver “that results in harm, potential for harm, or threat of harm to a child.” Sl.