In re A.J.L.H., ___ N.C. ___ (June 28, 2024)
[…] The trial court’s assessment of a juvenile’s best interests at the dispositional stage is reviewed solely for abuse of discretion.” Sl. Op. at 7 (citation omitted). Appellate courts “ ‘defer to the trial court’s decision unless it is manifestly unsupported by reason or one so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision[,]’ ” whereby “the remedy is to vacate the disposition order but to ‘express no opinion as to the ultimate result . . .’ ” Sl. Op. at 11 (citations omitted). G.S. 7B-901(a) authorizes trial courts to consider “any evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” Sl. Op. at 8-9, quoting G.S. 7B-901(a). “[A] trial court’s ‘decisions as to the weight and credibility of the evidence, and inferences drawn from the evidence, are not subject to appellate review.’ ” Sl. Op. at 11 (citation omitted).