In re K.B., 386 N.C. 68 (2024)
[…] During this 3-year period, the court ordered an ICPC home study for the out-of-state grandmother so she could be considered for placement. Ultimately, the court granted guardianship of the children to the great aunt with whom the children had resided for years despite the ICPC home study not being completed for the grandmother.
- When a juvenile is adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent and removal from the custody of their parents is determined to be in the child’s best interest, G.S. 7B-903(a1) requires the court place the child with a relative if the court finds the relative “is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home” and the placement is not contrary to the best interests of the child. Sl. Op. at 8, quoting G.S. 7B-903(a1). There is “no statutory preference between different relatives, even out-of-state relatives.” Sl.