In re R.G., 292 N.C. App. 572 (2024)
[…] At the second permanency planning hearing, the court awarded guardianship to the maternal grandmother, with whom the child was placed starting at nonsecure custody. Mother appeals both permanency planning orders; the first for eliminated reunification and the second for ordering guardianship. Mother’s appeals were consolidated. The GAL sought to dismiss mother’s appeal of the first permanency order, arguing it is not an order that eliminates reunification because the initial dispositional order did that when it ceased reunification efforts with mother.
- G.S. 7B-1001(a)(5) allows a parent to appeal “[a]n order under G.S. 7B-906.2(b) eliminating reunification. . . as a permanent plan” for the child. Sl. Op. at 7.
- Mother has no right of appeal from the initial permanency planning order under G.S. 7B-1001(a)(5) because the order did not eliminate reunification as a permanent plan for the child.