Government Buildings and Land Uses
[…] Government Buildings and Land Uses
[Adapted from Owens, Land Use Law in North Carolina (4th ed., 2023)]
Government Buildings
Some states exempt state, municipal, and county land uses from zoning regulations. That is not the case in North Carolina.
Absent an explicit statutory provision subjecting government buildings to local land use regulation, the general rule is that local zoning does not apply to the state and its political subdivisions.[1] To address that issue, the General Assembly in 1951 adopted G.S. 160D-913. This statute makes city and county zoning regulations applicable to “the erection, construction, and use of buildings by the State of North Carolina and its political subdivisions.” Thus, if a building is involved, zoning restrictions apply to land uses owned or operated by cities, counties, and the state.[2] These statutes only apply to local regulations adopted pursuant to the zoning-enabling statute. Other local land-development ordinances are not included.