Probation Modifications for Good Cause
[…] Occasionally I hear about a situation that goes something like this. Things are going relatively well in a probation case, but the probation needs to be modified in some way. Even when everyone is on board with the modification (or perhaps even termination), I am sometimes asked whether the parties must come up with a violation to get the case before the court. The underlying concern is that the court will not have jurisdiction to act on the case without some allegation of violation.

The General Statutes do not require there to be a violation before the court is empowered to act. Under G.S. 15A-1344(d), the court has power to modify the conditions of probation or extend the probation “at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation . . . after notice and hearing and for good cause shown.” Good cause can be something short of a violation. In fact, G.S. 15A-1344(d) goes on to list the court’s options “[i]f a probationer violates a condition of probation.”