Murder Charges and the Opioid Epidemic
[…] Similarly, in State v. Yelton, 175 N.C.App. 349, 353–54 (2006), the court deemed evidence from a lay witness that the substance the defendant provided to the victim was methamphetamine to be sufficient to prove the identity of the drug when the witness had extensive personal knowledge of methamphetamine and had herself smoked the substance the defendant provided.

Pending legislation. House Bill 464, which has been ratified but has not yet become law, amends the types of drugs included in G.S. 14-17(b)(2) to include “any opium, opiate, or opiod; any synthetic or natural salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium, or opiate, or opioid; cocaine or other substance described in G.S. 90-90(1)d.; methamphetamine; or a depressant described in G.S. 90-92(a)(1).” If the bill becomes law, these amendments become effective December 1, 2017.

Cause of death. The State must prove that the victim’s death was caused by ingesting the specified drug. In most cases, this will require expert testimony from a medical expert establishing the cause of death. Cf.