Deferred Prosecution: Who Steers the Ship?
[…] For example, the court could not impose a split sentence, because there is not yet any suspended sentence in the bank from which to borrow up to one-fourth of the maximum.

As for financial conditions, Article 1, Section 23 of the North Carolina Constitution says that a person may “not be compelled to . . . pay costs . . . unless found guilty”—something that obviously hasn’t yet happened if prosecution has been deferred. Nevertheless, the General Statutes are written with the understanding that certain fees will apply even in deferral cases, unless they are remitted. G.S. 15A-1343(c1) (“Supervision fees must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which . . . the deferred prosecution agreement was filed . . . .”); -1343(c2) (same for electronic monitoring fees). I suppose that is fine constitutionally, to the extent that the defendant is not “compelled” to participate in a deferred prosecution.

Violations of deferred prosecution probation.