Deferred Prosecution: Who Steers the Ship?
[…] There must be a violation hearing—the State may not unilaterally resume prosecution in response to what it deems to be a breach of the agreement. Violations must be timely filed and heard in the same manner as a violation in a post-conviction case.

What happens when the court finds that the defendant committed a willful violation?

One view is that the court’s role is merely as neutral tribunal for the alleged violation, and that once the violation is found, the State may simply reinstate the proceedings and prosecute the case. See G.S. 15A-932(e).

That may be permissible in informal arrangements, but that is not how G.S. 15A-1344(d) is worded for formal, statutory deferrals. To the contrary, it says “[i]f a probationer violates a condition of probation . . . , the court . . . may continue the defendant on probation, with or without modifying the conditions, . . . or may order that charges as to which prosecution has been deferred be brought to trial . . . .” (emphasis added). So, even in the face of a violation, the court may continue probation or modify probation.