Deferred Prosecution: Who Steers the Ship?
[…] Nevertheless, the General Statutes are written with the understanding that certain fees will apply even in deferral cases, unless they are remitted. G.S. 15A-1343(c1) (“Supervision fees must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which . . . the deferred prosecution agreement was filed . . . .”); -1343(c2) (same for electronic monitoring fees). I suppose that is fine constitutionally, to the extent that the defendant is not “compelled” to participate in a deferred prosecution.

Violations of deferred prosecution probation. Under G.S. 15A-1342(a1), violations of a deferred prosecution agreement “shall be reported to the court . . . and to the district attorney in the district in which the agreement was entered.” There must be a violation hearing—the State may not unilaterally resume prosecution in response to what it deems to be a breach of the agreement. Violations must be timely filed and heard in the same manner as a violation in a post-conviction case.