White v. N.C. DHHS, ___ N.C. App. ___ (May 7, 2024)
[…] Eligibility criteria includes the child meeting the federal definition of “a child with special needs” whereby the State must determine “that there exists with respect to the child a specific factor or condition (such as his ethnic background, age, or membership in a minority or sibling group, or the presence of factors such as medical conditions or physical, mental, or emotional handicaps) because of which it is reasonable to conclude that such child cannot be placed with adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance under this section[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 673(c)(1)(B). The State must also determine that “a reasonable, but unsuccessful, effort has been made to place the child with appropriate adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance under this section[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 673(c)(1)(B).
  • G.S. 108A-25(a) grants DHHS and DSS authority to administer the adoption assistance program pursuant to federal law and Social Services Commission rules.