In re Q.J.P., ___ N.C. App. ___ (October 15, 2024)
[…] Violations of statutory mandates involve questions of law and are reviewed de novo.
- G.S. 7B-906.2(b) requires the court to adopt concurrent plans at each permanency planning hearing which must include reunification as the primary or secondary plan unless the court makes specific written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety. In reaching either determination to eliminate reunification as a permanent plan, the court must make written findings as to each of the factors under G.S. 7B-906.2(d): “(1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan[;] (2) Whether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile[;] (3) Whether the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile[;] and (4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile.”
- The court failed to make written findings required to eliminate reunification as a permanent plan in the PPOs for the two older children.