In re N.L.M., 283 N.C. App. 356 (2022)
[…] The other children witnessed the mistreatment of their sibling. Domestic violence and illegal substance use occurred in the home. Pending the adjudication, the parents visitations were suspended. At the initial disposition, the court continued the children’s custody with DSS, placement with a relative, and no visits. Mother appeals arguing DSS failed to provide reasonable efforts and both parents appeal the visitation order.
  • Reasonable Efforts is a conclusion of law. G.S. 7B-903(a3) requires the order to specify findings about whether DSS made reasonable efforts to prevent the need for placement. Reasonable efforts is defined at G.S. 7B-101(18) as the “diligent use of preventative or reunification services by [DSS] when a juvenile’s remaining at home or returning home is consistent with achieving a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” 283 N.C.App. at 361. Federal regulations include a nonexhaustive list of reasonable efforts: “crisis counseling, individual and family counseling, services to unmarried parents, mental health counseling, drug and alcohol abuse counseling, homemaker services, day care,