In re L.R.L.B., 377 N.C. 311 (2021)
[…] - The challenged findings of the PPO are supported by competent evidence, including social worker testimony, and are binding on appeal. However, the findings are insufficient to eliminate reunification as they do not include all four required findings under G.S. 7B-906.2(d). The trial court is not required to use the exact language of the statute but must address the statute’s concerns. Here, the court made findings as to the substance and concerns raised by G.S. 7B-906.2(d)(1), (2), and (4). The order does not address G.S. 7B-906.2(d)(3) – “whether the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem of the juvenile.” 377 N.C. at 319.
- There is a difference between a fatally defective PPO and an incomplete order with insufficient findings of fact.