In re L.R.L.B., 377 N.C. 311 (2021)
[…] In re L.R.L.B., 377 N.C. 311 (2021)
Held:
Remanded
- Facts: In an underlying neglect action, at a permanency planning hearing, reunification efforts/reunification was eliminated as a permanent plan. Mother preserved her right to appeal. DSS filed a TPR petition, and the TPR was granted on the grounds of neglect and failure to make reasonable progress. Mother appealed the permanency planning order (PPO) and TPR order. Mother challenges the PPO only and argues the errors in the PPO require the TPR to be vacated under G.S. 7B-1001(a2).
- G.S. 7B-1001(a2) requires the appellate court to review the two orders “together” and states, “If the order eliminating reunification is vacated or reversed, the order terminating parental rights shall be vacated.” 377 N.C. at 110-11.
- The challenged findings of the PPO are supported by competent evidence, including social worker testimony, and are binding on appeal. However, the findings are insufficient to eliminate reunification as they do not include all four required findings under G.S. 7B-906.2(d).