In re L.L., ___ N.C. ___ (December 13, 2024)
[…] Even though not required, the trial court’s consideration of the factor can be properly inferred from the findings, including that the parents were and continue to be unable to provide a plausible explanation for the child’s severe injuries; the child’s injuries were the result of nonaccidental trauma while in the exclusive care of his parents; and Respondent-Mother’s failure to comply with her case plan that addressed the effect of the child’s injuries.
  • G.S. 7B-906.2(b) requires reunification be the child’s primary or secondary plan unless the trial court “makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.”
  • G.S. 7B-906.2(d) requires the court make written findings at each permanency planning hearing of factors “which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification.”