In re K.C., 292 N.C. App. 231 (2024)
[…] Sl. Op. at 11 (citation omitted).
  • After a court obtains jurisdiction by the filing of a petition, jurisdiction continues “until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” Sl. Op. at 15 (emphasis in original) (quoting G.S. 7B-201(a)). Once jurisdiction is terminated, “the court thereafter shall not modify or enforce any order previously entered in the case. . . The legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed[.]” Sl. Op. at 15 (emphasis in original) (quoting G.S. 7B-201(b)).