In re C.C., 260 N.C. App. 182 (2018)
[…] DSS filed a supplemental neglect petition and sought a nonsecure custody order based on mother’s intent to move with the children to New Jersey. After a hearing, the child was adjudicated neglected, and a subsequent dispositional order was entered. Respondent father appeals, arguing there was no finding or evidence supporting a finding of a substantial risk of harm to the child and that the child was not a neglected juvenile because her needs were being met in the voluntary kinship placement.
- Neglect: G.S. 7B-101(15) defines neglected juvenile as “a juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile’s parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.” Case law has established that as a result of that improper care, supervision, or discipline, there must be some physical, mental, or emotional impairment or substantial risk of such impairment to the child.