In re B.L.M.-S., ___ N.C. App. ___ (May 21, 2024)
[…] The initial disposition order placed the child with their maternal grandparents. The order concluded that reasonable efforts to reunify the child with Father were not required based on aggravating circumstances of chronic physical abuse of the child, ordered Father not to contact Mother, and ordered supervised visitation for Mother with the child. Father appealed. This summary addresses Father’s argument that the court exceeded its authority to order Father to have no contact with Mother.
  • Dispositional orders are reviewed for an abuse of discretion.
  • G.S. 7B-904(d1)(3) authorizes the court to order the parent of a child who has been adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy the conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent[.]” Sl. Op. at 11, quoting G.S. 7B-904(d1)(3).