In re A.J.B., ___ N.C. App. ___ (March 19, 2025)
[…] There is a dissent
by Woods, J.
- Facts: Mother filed the petition to terminate Father’s rights. The child’s GAL moved to dismiss the entire petition for noncompliance with G.S. 7B-1104(1) as the petition did not state the child’s full legal name as it appeared on his birth certificate but instead identified the child by his first name, middle initial, and last name. Mother failed to provide the child’s birth certificate or other documentation verifying the child’s name. The trial court ultimately dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for noncompliance with G.S. 7B-1104. Mother appeals.
- Appellate courts review misapprehensions of law and subject matter jurisdiction de novo.
- G.S. 7B-1104(1) requires that the TPR petition “with respect to [unknown] facts[,] . . . state . . . [t]he name of the juvenile as it appears on the juvenile’s birth certificate . . . .” Sl. Op. at 3. No appellate cases have addressed whether noncompliance with G.S. 7B-1104(1) deprives the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction.