North Carolina’s First Appearance Process Amended for Second Time in this Legislative Session
[…] Defendants charged with misdemeanors and in custody to get first appearance
This amendment does not affect a significant change made by S.L. 2021-138–the expansion of first appearance to include defendants charged with misdemeanors who are in custody. Under current law, only criminal defendants with felony charges are required to get first appearance.
Exception provided for when courthouse is closed for transactions for a period longer than 72 hours
S.L. 2021-138 changed the deadline for first appearance from the current period of 96 hours to 72 hours. This new amendment revises G.S. 15A-601(c) to provide that if “the courthouse is closed for transactions for a period longer than 72 hours,” first appearance must be held within 96 hours after the defendant is taken into custody or at the first regular session of the district court in the county, whichever is first.