As of December 1, 2013, there is a new type of driving while license revoked under G.S. Chapter 20.
[…] On or after December 1, 2013, a person who (1) drives (2) a motor vehicle (3) on a street or highway (4) while his or her license has been revoked by the State of North Carolina (4) knowing that his or her license is revoked commits a Class 3 misdemeanor. See S.L. 2013-360, Section 18B.14.(f) (amending G.S. 20-28(a)).
If, however, the person’s license revoked for impaired driving, the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. G.S. 20-28(a). Thus, there now is a new type of driving while license revoked offense in North Carolina. To establish the new Class 1 misdemeanor offense under G.S. 20-28(a), the State must prove the four elements listed above and a fifth element, namely “that the person’s license was originally revoked for an impaired driving revocation.”
The term “impaired driving license revocation” (which differs slightly from the nomenclature in new G.S. 20-28(a)) is defined in G.S. 20-28.2(a) to include revocations under any of the following statutes: