NC Prostitution Changes
[…] • knowingly granting or permitting the use of the place for prostitution,
  • granting or permitting the use of the place under circumstances from which the person should reasonably know that the place is used or is to be used for prostitution, or
  • permitting the continued use of the place when the person should know that the place is being used for prostitution.
G.S. 14-203(1)(b). Element (2)(b). To profit from prostitution means “[w]hen acting as other than a prostitute, to receive anything of value for personally rendered prostitution services or to receive anything of value from a prostitute, if the thing received is not for lawful consideration and the person knows it was earned in whole or in part from the practice of prostitution.” G.S. 14-203(3). The profiting may occur by compelling a person to become a prostitute; by receiving a portion of the earnings from a prostitute for arranging or offering to arrange a situation in which the person may practice prostitution or; by any other means. G.S. 14-205.3(a).