More Credit Issues
[…] More Credit Issues

Published for NC Criminal Law on April 02, 2009.

After Alyson’s post from yesterday, I thought it might be a good time to recap some of the other sentence credit issues our courts have addressed over the years. These decisions are grounded in G.S. 15-196.1, which requires credit for the “total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.” The statute expressly includes time spent in custody pending “trial, trial de novo, appeal, retrial, or pending parole and probation revocation hearing.” Here are some other things the courts have told us count for credit:

* Presentence commitment for study. State v.