Since Anytown has fewer than 50 employees total, it clearly has fewer than 50 at any worksite and fewer than 50 within 75 miles of that worksite, so none of its employees are “eligible employees.” This conclusion is bolstered by the language in 29 C.F.R. 825.108(d): “(d) All public agencies are covered by the FMLA regardless of the number of employees; they are not subject to the coverage threshold of 50 employees carried on the payroll each day for 20 or more weeks in a year. However, employees of public agencies must meet all of the requirements of eligibility, including the requirement that the employer (e.g., State) employ 50 employees at the worksite or within 75 miles.” The consequence is a funny one: Anytown is a covered employer, but it has no covered employees.