Custodians of Public Records
[…] G.S. 132-6(a). Finally, the law provides a remedy under which “[a]ny person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied copies of public records” may file a lawsuit to compel disclosure or obtain a copies of public records. G.S. 132-9. This provision allows a court to award attorneys fees to be paid by the public agency, as well as to be “paid personally by any public employee or public official found by the court to have knowingly or intentionally committed, caused, permitted, suborned, or participated in a violation of [the public records law].” This framework makes clear that public officials and governmental employees have obligations to manage and retain records in order, at least in part, to preserve the right of public access.