Child Advocacy Centers, Child Medical Evaluations, and Multidisciplinary Team Information Sharing: New Law Goes into Effect on July 1
[…] An existing state law, G.S. 7B-3100, already authorizes a chief district court judge to enter an administrative order authorizing local agencies to share information in cases involving children who are being assessed by DSS for abuse, neglect, or dependency and/or for whom a DSS is providing protective services, regardless of whether a petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency has been filed with a district court.

The new information sharing provisions of G.S. 108A-77.3(b), which apply to cases in which a local DSS is not involved, are similar to G.S. 7B-3100. Agencies designated to share information under a G.S. 108A-77.3(b) administrative order must share information with each other upon request if that information is “relevant to the protection of a child in any case of child maltreatment being discussed by the multidisciplinary team,” unless the agency is prohibited from sharing such information under federal law.