Child Advocacy Centers, Child Medical Evaluations, and Multidisciplinary Team Information Sharing: New Law Goes into Effect on July 1
[…] • The North Carolina Child Fatality Task Force; or
  • As permitted under S. 7B-3100.

All other records of a child that are created, compiled, maintained, or received by a CAC may only be released pursuant to a court order upon a finding by the court that (1) the records are necessary for the determination of a criminal, civil, or administrative matter, and (2) the information cannot be obtained from NCDHHS, a law enforcement agency, the prosecuting attorney, a local DSS, or the Attorney General. See G.S. 108A-77.4(d). The court must order an in camera inspection and protective order for the records. Following an in camera inspection, a court must only release information from the records that is “material and relevant to the matter before the court and necessary to the proper administration of justice.” Id. For civil and administrative matters, the new law requires that a CAC must receive notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to the court’s issuance of an order to disclose such records. Id.